Chelan County Assessor
[…] In addition, the Assessor’s office has not tracked any associated new construction or tenant improvements for these exempt properties because there is no benefit to the citizens or taxing districts for staff to spend time updating properties that do not contribute to the tax base. What this means is a wholesale review of these properties must be completed (inspections, measurements, use and occupancy determinations, etc.), along with market analyses for determining value for the petition certification process.
No - RCW 35A.01.040 (Sufficiency of Petitions) states that, “The office or officers whose duty it is to determine the sufficiency of the petition shall proceed to make such a determination with reasonable promptness...”
The Assessor’s office is charged with completing several specific obligations, on a date specific timeline. We work from a state mandated Property Tax Calendar identifying which tasks or reports need to be completed every month.