Chelan County Assessor
[…] Chelan County Assessor
Olds Station Proposed Annexation - FAQ
Two–The Election method (RCW 35A.14.015), the Direct Petition method (RCW 35A.14.120). A third method for annexing islands of unincorporated land inside city limits is not relevant to the proposed Olds Station annexation.
- The Election method: “When the legislative body of a charter code city or non-charter code city shall determine that the best interests and general welfare of such city would be served by the annexation of unincorporated territory contiguous to such city, such legislative body may, by resolution, call for an election to be held to submit to the voters of such territory the proposal for annexation.”
There are 16 registered voters in the proposed Olds Station Annexation Area.